2015-2016 Activities

S.No
Workshop/Staff Development Program/ Seminar
Date and Venue
(Chief Guest)/ other associated institution / industry Details
1.
One Day Workshop on Software Testing 25/09/2015 & Von Neumann Hall Ms R.Divya, Quality Analyst, Cognizant Technology Solution, Chennai.
2.
Guest Lecture on Mobile Application Development 19/09/2015 &Von Neumann Hall Mr.A.Vijay, Senior Software Engineer, Samsung Reserach Institute,
Bangalore.
3.
One day on Workshop PHP and MYSQL 11/09/2015 &Von Neumann Hall Mr.S.Pradeep kumar, Manager, RIT Infotech Solutions, Chennai.
4.
Technical Aptitude Contest in JAVA 20/08/2015 &Auditorium Organized by CSI.
5.
Guest Lecture on Cyber Security 13/08/2015 & Auditorium Mr.Bavajan, Business Manager, Techsapiunt Solution Pvt Ltd
Bangalore.
6.
National conference Technical Symposium CynoSurE'15 25/06/2015 &Von Neumann Hall Prof.S.Srinivasan, Vice-Principal, P.S.V College of Engineering and Technology
and Mr.Vinoth kumar, Product Engineer, Verint Systems Pvt.Ltd, Bangalore

2014-2015 Activities

S.No
Workshop/Staff Development Program/ Seminar
Date and Venue
(Chief Guest)/ other associated institution / industry Details
1.
Organized  “Technical Aptitude Contest C “ for Intra-Departments CSE, IT & MCA 12.01.2015 & Auditorium Department CSI Coordinators, PEC
2.
Organized Two days Hands on Workshop “Web Designing” through CSI student chapter. 03.03.2015 & 04.03.2015 & Auditorium Chief Guest: Mr.Francis David Jebakumar, Founder, Elohim E Studios, Product Support Agent, Symantec Software and Services India Pvt. Ltd. Chennai.
3.
Organized one day “Inter College Technical Symposium” through ISTE Student Chapter 27.03.2015 & Auditorium Department ISTE Coordinators, PEC
4.
Organized one day seminar on “Career Orientation Programme” through ISTE Student Chapter 28.03.2015 & Auditorium Chief Guest: Ms.Sofia Caroline
Mr.Ilavarasan Subramani
Mr.Premnath Jaganathan
5.
Organized one day workshop on “Career Development Programme” through ISTE Student Chapter 30.03.2015 & Auditorium Chief Guest: Mr.S.Vijay
Palcement Officer
Priyadarshini Engineering College
Vaniyambadi.
6.
Guest Lecture on “Maximizing resource recovery from organic slurries" through CSI student chapter. 06.04.2015 & Auditorium Chief Guest: Dr.Asha Srinivasan, Postdoctoral Fellow, University of British Columbia, Canada.
7.
Inauguration of Faculty Chapter and Students Chapter of ISTE 01-09-2014 & Auditorium Chief Guest: Dr. G. Ranganath, Vice President, ISTE
8.
Organized one day workshop on “Big Data Analytics” through CSI student chapter. 20-09-2014 & Auditorium Chief Guest: Mr. J.Venkatesan Prabu, Director, KaaShiv
Infotech, Chennai.
9.
One day workshop on “Winning  Perspective “ Organized by ISTE Students Chapter 01-10-2014 & Auditorium Chief Guest: Mr. Samuel Sathish, Managing Director, Eye Opener - Advisory & Counselor, Chennai.
10.
Organized 10 days Life Skills, Soft Skills and Interview Skills Program for final year students. 01-09-2014 to
30-10-2014 & Auditorium
Chief Guest: Mr.Thanveer Ahmed, Director, Talentra, Bangalore.
11.
Organized seminar on “Big Data” through ICTACT 11-10-2014 & Auditorium Chief Guest: Mr. Somu Shanmugavel, Cloud Admin and Technical Team Head EMC2.

2013-2014 Activities

S.No
Workshop/Staff Development Program/ Seminar
Date and Venue
(Chief Guest)/ other associated institution / industry Details
1.
CSI Student Chapter Inauguration 26/08/2013 & Auditorium Mr.S.Ramasamy, Consultant, CSI, Chennai.
2.
Guest Lecture on Web Engineering 26/08/2013 & Auditorium Dr.M.V.Srinath, Head Educational Services, CSI, Chennai.
3.
National Level Workshop on PHP & MYSQL 20/09/2013 &Auditorium Mr.S.Stephenraj, Director, Ads-e-Park, Chennai.
4.
Guest Lecture on Recent Trends in Cloud Computing 15/03/2014 & Auditorium Mr.Somu Shanmugavel, Cloud Admin an Technical Team Head EMC2

2012-2013 Activities

S.No
Workshop/Staff Development Program/ Seminar
Date and Venue
(Chief Guest)/ other associated institution / industry Details
1.
Recent trends in Data Mining With SSAS Tools 06/04/2013 & Auditorium Mr.J.Venkatesan Prabhu, Managing Director, Kaashiv Infotech. Chennai.

INDUSTRIAL VISIT

S.No.
Year
Batch
Name and Address of the Industry
Date of Visit
1.
Final Year
2011-15
Chip Soft Solutions, Kochi.
08/08/2014
2.
Third Year
2012-16
Chip Soft Solutions, Kochi.
16/08/2014

STUDENTS CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITES (Outside PEC)

S.No.
Year
Batch
Name
Name of Competition
Prizes Won, If any
1.
Final Year 2011-2015 Nandhini.V Designing an enterprise networking with IPV4 &IPV6 and security Essentials Participated
2.
Final Year 2011-2015 Geethapriya.J Designing an enterprise networking with IPV4 &IPV6 and security  Essentials Participated
3.
Final Year 2011-2015 Kowsalya.B Designing an enterprise networking with IPV4 &IPV6 and security  Essentials Participated
4.
Third Year 2011-2016 Abarna. S “Technology day” contract at SRM university Participated
5.
Third Year 2012-2016 Gayathri .V “Technology day” contract at SRM university Participated
6.
Third Year 2012-2016 Bhuvaneswari.V “Technology day” contract at SRM university Participated
7.
Third Year 2012-2016 Priya. G “Technology day” contract at SRM university Participated
8.
Third Year 2012-2016 Sandhiya devi.B “Technology day” contract at SRM university Participated
9.
Third Year 2012-2016 Priyadarshini .S “Technology day” contract at SRM university Participated
10.
Third Year 2012-2016 Arfa mariyam.H “Technology day” contract at SRM university Participated
11.
Third Year 2012-2016 Gunamathi.A “Technology day” contract at SRM university Participated
12.
Third Year 2012-2016 Neha Nausheen.S “Technology day” contract at SRM university Participated
13.
Third Year 2012-2016 Bhuvaneshwari.M “Technology day” contract at SRM university Participated
14.
Third Year 2012-2016 Sivaranjan.S “Technology day” contract at SRM university Participated
15.
Third Year 2012-2016 Kalaiarasi.R “Technology day” contract at SRM university Participated
16.
Third Year 2012-2016 Divya.R “Technology day” contract at SRM university Participated
17.
Third Year 2012-2016 Revathi.J “Technology day” contract at SRM university Participated
18.
Third Year 2012-2016 Praveena.M “Technology day” contract at SRM university Participated
19.
Third Year 2012-2016 Aadhithyan .A “Technology day” contract at SRM university Participated
20.
Third Year 2012-2016 Manivanan .B “Technology day” contract at SRM university Participated
21.
Third Year 2012-2016 Harish kumar.M “Technology day” contract at SRM university Participated
22.
Third Year 2012-2016 Udaya kumar.S “Technology day” contract at SRM university Participated
23.
Third Year 2012-2016 Bagavan.E “Technology day” contract at SRM university Participated
24.
Third Year 2012-2016 Ashok.G “Technology day” contract at SRM university Participated
25.
Third Year 2012-2016 Kalaiarasu.S “Technology day” contract at SRM university Participated
26.
Third Year 2012-2016 Arun.K “Technology day” contract at SRM university Participated
27.
Third Year 2012-2016 Gowdhami.K “Technology day” contract at SRM university Participated
28.
Third Year 2012-2016 Shehnaaz fathima.S “Technology day” contract at SRM university Participated
29.
Third Year 2012-2016 Lavanya.S(25) “Technology day” contract at SRM university Participated
30.
Third Year 2012-2016 Lavanya.S(26) “Technology day” contract at SRM university Participated
31.
Third Year 2012-2016 Divya.B “Technology day” contract at SRM university Participated
32.
Third Year 2012-2016 Priyadarshini .M “Big Data Analytics” at Sacred Heart College Participated
33.
Third Year 2012-2016 Priyanka.A “Big Data Analytics” at Sacred Heart College Participated
34.
Third Year 2012-2016 Saranya.P “Big Data Analytics” at Sacred Heart College Participated
35.
Third Year 2012-2016 Sneha.J “Big Data Analytics” at Sacred Heart College Participated
36.
Third Year 2012-2016 Sandhya.M “Big Data Analytics” at Sacred Heart College Participated
37.
Third Year 2012-2016 Nandhini.V “Big Data Analytics” at Sacred Heart College Participated
38.
Third Year 2012-2016 Nandhini.C “Big Data Analytics” at Sacred Heart College Participated
39.
Second Year 2013-2017 Sangeetha.S.M “Big Data Analytics” at Sacred Heart College Participated
40.
Second Year 2013-2017 Srinidhi.S “Big Data Analytics” at Sacred Heart College Participated
41.
Second Year 2013-2017 Suriya Lalitha,S “Big Data Analytics” at Sacred Heart College Participated
42.
Second Year 2013-2017 Vinothini “Big Data Analytics” at Sacred Heart College Participated
43.
Second Year 2013-2017 Mohan raj.A “Big Data Analytics” at Sacred Heart College Participated
44.
Second Year 2013-2017 MutharaTabassum.M “Big Data Analytics” at Sacred Heart College Participated
45.
Second Year 2013-2017 Cinthamani.S “Big Data Analytics” at Sacred Heart College Participated
46.
Second Year 2013-2017 Radhika.R “Big Data Analytics” at Sacred Heart College Participated
47.
Second Year 2013-2017 Sargunam.K “Big Data Analytics” at Sacred Heart College Participated
48.
Second Year 2013-2017 Nivedha.S “Big Data Analytics” at Sacred Heart College Participated
49.
Second Year 2013-2017 Nabila.V.S “Big Data Analytics” at Sacred Heart College Participated
50.
Second Year 2013-2017 Aswini.P “Big Data Analytics” at Sacred Heart College Participated
51.
Second Year 2013-2017 Jayanthi “Big Data Analytics” at Sacred Heart College Participated
52
Second Year 2013-2017 Mohanraj.A “Rubik’s cube ” at MIT, Chennai. Participated
53
Second Year 2013-2017 Chidambaram.S “Rubik’s cube ” at MIT, Chennai. Participated
54.
Second Year 2013-2017 Sathishkumar.V “Rubik’s cube ” at MIT, Chennai. Participated
55.
Second Year 2013-2017 Sivasankar.S “Rubik’s cube ” at MIT, Chennai. Participated
56.
Second Year 2013-2017 Suresh.S “Rubik’s cube ” at MIT, Chennai. Participated
57.
Second Year 2013-2017 Vikraman.S “Rubik’s cube ” at MIT, Chennai. Participated
58.
Second Year 2013-2017 Yuvaraj.V “Rubik’s cube ” at MIT, Chennai. Participated
59
Third Year 2012-2016 S.Abarna &V.Nandhi ni Partici pated and presented a paper
on“Big Data” i n technic al
symposi um on 10-10-2014, Bharathi dasan Engineering
Col lege, Natr ampal li.
Participated
60
Third Year 2012-2016 S.Abarna &V.Nandhi ni Partici pated and won third prize in
“Brain Battle “event on 10-10-2014, Bharathi dasan Engineering
Col lege, Natr ampal li.
Won third prize
61 Third Year 2012-2016 B.Sandhiya Devi &
S.Priyanka
Partici pated i n the events of “Brai n
Battle, Picture Clusturing and Code
Filter” events i n technical
symposi um on 10-10-2014
Participated
62. First Year 2014-2018 R.Sandhya , S.Revathi and
C.Priya
Attended the National Level
workshop on “Big Data Analyt ics”
on 20-09-2014
Participated

STUDENTS EXTRA-CURRICULAR EVENTS

S.No.
Year
Batch
Reg.Number
Name of Competition
Prizes Won, If any
1.

Second year

2013-2017

Dhi lip and Santhosh

Partici pated i n Foot bal l
Tournament, C.Abdul Hakeem College of
Engi neering, Melvisharam.

Participated

2.

Second year

2013-2017

R.Dass

Partici pated i n Volley ball
Tournament, MJJC College of
Engi neering,Kancheepur am.

Participated

3.

Second year

2013-2017

R.Dass

Partici pated i n Foot bal l
Tournament, C.Abdul Hakeem College of
Engi neering, Melvisharam.

Participated

4.

Second year

2013-2017

R.Dass

Partici pated and won prize, got 6
place i n state level Badminton
tournament , PSNA College of Engineering,
Dindi gul. 

Winner

5.

Final Year

2011-15

Vinitha and  Vijaya

Partici pated and won third prize in
Volley ball tour nament ,
Arunai College of Engi neering,
Tiruvannamal ai. 

Third Place

6.

Third Year

2012-16

B.Divya

Partici pated and won first prize in
Bal l Badminton tournament  at Zonal level.

First Place

7.
Final Year 2014-15 J.Vinitha Badminton
winner
8.
First Year 2014-15 Sm.Sangeetha Badminton
winner
9.
First Year 2014-15 R.Ramya Badminton
winner
10.
First Year 2014-15 S.Gracwlin Vincy Badminton
winner
11.
First Year 2014-15 K.Haritha Badminton
winner
12.
First Year 2014-15 S.Neha Nausheen Badminton
winner
13.
First Year 2014-15 D.Jayalakshmi Badminton
winner
14.
Third Year 2014-15 H.Arfa Mariyam Carrom
winner
15.
Third Year 2014-15 A.Priyanka Carrom
winner
16.
Third Year 2014-15 P.Saranya Carrom
winner
17.
Third Year 2014-15 V.Sudharshini Carrom
winner
18.
Final Year 2014-15 A.Vijaya Throw ball
Runner
19.
Second Year 2014-15 S.Nivedha Throw ball
Runner
20.
Third Year 2014-15 M.Bhuvaneshwari Throw ball
Runner
21.
Second Year 2014-15 K.Suganthi Throw ball
Runner
22.
Third Year 2014-15 A.Gunamathi Throw ball
Runner
23.
Third Year 2014-15 V.Bhuvaneshwari Throw ball
Runner
24.
Second Year 2014-15 S.Suriyalalitha Throw ball
Runner
25.
Third Year 2014-15 J.Snega Throw ball
Runner
26.
Second Year 2014-15 D.Priyadharshine Throw ball
Runner
27.
First Year-ME 2014-15 J.Banumathi Throw ball
Runner
28.
Second Year 2014-15 E.Jayanthi Throw ball
Runner
29.
Second Year 2014-15 S.Helanhepsibha Throw ball
Runner