JOURNAL PUBLICATION DETAILS

R&D ACTIVITIES DETAILS

2016-2017 Activities

S.No
Workshop/Staff Development Program/ Seminar
Date and Venue
(Chief Guest)/ other associated institution / industry Details
1.
Two Days workshop Programme[Real Time PCB Design and Fabrication] 31.08.2016 & 01.09.2016, Swami Vivekananda Auditorium
Mr.F.Sahul Hameed,M.Tech. AP/ECE,C.Abdul Hakeem College of Engineering Technology Melvisharam-632509. Mr.C.Mohamed Zubair Marketing Lead MARZ INFOTECH, Vellore.
Mr.C.H.Mohamed Kafeel,Technical Lead MARZ INFOTECH, Vellore.

2015-2016 Activities

S.No
Workshop/Staff Development Program/ Seminar
Date and Venue
(Chief Guest)/ other associated institution / industry Details
1.
RIEMTA’2016 15.04.2016&16.04.2016, Swami Vivekananda Auditorium
Mr.Madhan Mohan M.E, Ph.D,Scientist,ABB limited.
2.
Synchro Shock’16 [National Level Technical Symposium] 18.03.2016 & Swami Vivekananda Auditorium
Mr.G.Baskar M.E.,Ph.D, Principal, Bharathidasan Engineering College,Nattrampalli.
3.
One Day hands on Training Program On MATLAB 20-02-2016 & Swami Vivekananda Auditorium
Mr.K.Vinoth Kumar. M.E.,(Ph.D) / Assistant Professor / EEE
Karunya University, Coimbatore.
Ms.S.Jebarani Evangeline. M.E.,(Ph.D) / Assistant Professor / EEE Karunya University, Coimbatore.
4.
RIEMTA-2015 25,26-04-2015 & Auditorium
Dr. Deepak Mishra
5.
INVITED TALK PROGRAM 27-01.14 & Auditorium
Mr. K.Vinoth Kumar, M.E., (Ph.D)

2014-2015 Activities

S.No
Workshop/Staff Development Program/ Seminar
Date and Venue
(Chief Guest)/ other associated institution / industry Details
1.
Guest Lecture on Overview of Transformer Maintanence 04/02/2015 & Auditorium
Mrs.M.Santhi Asst.Engineer, Vaniyambadi.
2.
Guest Lecture on Capable of doing projects in VLSI 25/07/2015 &Auditorium
Mr.Jothilingam, Asst.Prof/EEE,
Bharathidasan Engineering College.
3.
Guest Lecture on Capable of doing projects in Power Electronics 07/03/2015 &Auditorium
Mr.P.Ramesh, Principal, KET Polytechni,
4.
Invited Talk Program 2015 18/04/2015 &Auditorium
Mr.G.Balasundaram,Asso.prof/EEE,SVCET,Chitoor.
5.
Seminar on power Electronics for Renewable Energy Source 25/03/2015 &Auditorium
Mr.M.C.Annamalai Asst.Prof/EEE, Priyadarshini Engg College,VNB.

2013-2014 Activities

S.No
Workshop/Staff Development Program/ Seminar
Date and Venue
(Chief Guest)/ other associated institution / industry Details
1.
Invited talk on Technical Skill Development 27/01/2014 &Auditorium
Mr.K.Vinoth Kumar, Asst.prof, Karunya University.
2.
Invited talk on Technical Skill Overview of Substation 31/07/2014 &Auditorium
Mr.D.B.Devarajan Assistant Engineer, TANGEDCO.
3.
Guest Lecture on Energy Saving 03/09/2014 &Auditorium
Mr.S.Sampath A.D, Vaniyambadi.

2012-2013 Activities

S.No
Workshop/Staff Development Program/ Seminar
Date and Venue
(Chief Guest)/ other associated institution / industry Details
1.
National Level Technical Symposium 04/04/2013 &Auditorium
Dr.K.Ravi ,VIT University ,Vellore.
2.
Invited Talk on Technical Skill on Power System Component 05/08/2013 &Auditorium
Mr.D.B.Devarajan Assistant Engineer, TANGEDCO.

INDUSTRIAL VISIT

S.No.
Year
Batch
Name and Address of the Industry
Date of Visit
1.
IIIrd Year
2012­2013 Indo Shell Mould Ltd, Coimbatore
08.08.2012
2.

IInd Year, IIIrd Year,IVth Year

2013­2014 CO­Operative Sugar Mill,Kethandapatti
27.2.2013
3.
M.E (II Yr)
2013-2015 The Ithalar Industrial Co-operative tea factor Ltd, Ithalar (PO), Nilgiris, Tamilnadu-643004
22.08.2014
4.
B.E (IV Yr)
2011-2015
Deccan Industries, Ganapathy, Coimbatore – 641006
09.08.2014
5.
B.E. (III Yr)
2012-2016
Palaniappa Pumps & Motors, 46 Athipalayam main road, Ganapathy, Coimbatore – 641006
16.08.2014
6.
EEE II nd Year, III rd Year, IV Year
2015-2016
Noel Technologies
11.07.2015

INPLANT TRAINING

S.No
Year
Batch
Name and Address of the Industry
Date of Visit
1.
B.E (II Yr) 2012-2013
Integral Coach Factory, Perumbur, Chennai.
22-06-2012 to 29-06-2012
2.
B.E (III Yr) 2012-2013
Tirupattur Co-op Sugar mills limited
22-12-2012 to 28-12-2012
3.
B.E (II Yr) 2012-2013
Kaashivinfotech
04-07-2013 to 08-07-2013
4.
B.E (III Yr) 2013-2014
TANGEDCO
24-12-2013 to 30-12-2013
5.
B.E (III Yr) 2014-2015
TANGEDCO
17-06-2014 to 21-06.2014
6.
B.E (II Yr) 2014-2015
Substation 230//110KV SS Vinnamangalam,Ambur
29.12.2014 to 02.01.2015
7.
B.E (III Yr) 2014-2015
Substation 110//33­11 KV SS Tirupattur.
29.12.2014 to 02.01.2015
8.
B.E (II Yr) 2014-2015
Substation 230 KV SS Vinnamangalam,Ambur
09.06.2015 to 13.06.2015
9.
B.E (III Yr) 2014-2015
Substation 230 KV SS Vinnamangalam,Ambur
15.06.2015 to 19.06.2015
10.
B.E (III Yr) 2015-2016
Noel Technologies
16.06.2016 to 25.06.2016
       

STUDENTS CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITES (Outside PEC)

S.No.
Year
Academic Year
Name
Name of Competition
Prizes Won, If any
1.
M.E (II Yr) 2013-2015 SankariDevi.R Paper presentation Participated
2.
M.E (II Yr) 2013-2015 Mahalakshmi.B Paper presentation Participated
3.
B.E (III Yr) 2011-2015 S. Gowtham
M. Bhuvanesh raj
C. Tamil maran
Project Expo 2nd Prize
4.
B.E (III Yr) 2011-2015 S. Sakthivel
K. Sivaprakasam
S. Parthiban
P. Sivakumar
Project Expo 1st Prize
5
B.E (III Yr) 2011-2015 S. Gowtham
M. Vijay sankar
B. Naveen kumar
Technical Quiz 2nd Prize
6
B.E (III Yr) 2011-2015 M. Naveen prasanth
M. Bhuvanesh raj
Creative Writing 1st Prize
7
B.E (III Yr) 2011-2015 M. Sudhashini
S. Sedhu Lakshmi
G. Chandiraleka
P.K. Nageenasuman
Paper Presentation 3rd Prize
8
B.E (III Yr) 2011 - 2015 M. Naveen prasanth
M. Bhuvanesh raj
Paper Presentation 1st Prize
9
B.E (III Yr) 2011 -2015 M. Naveen prasanth
M. Bhuvanesh raj
Project Expo 1st Prize
10
B.E (III Yr) 2011 - 2015 M. Bhuvanesh raj Non technical events Participated
11
B.E (III Yr) 2015-2016 T.Jayashree,P.Mari Paper Presentation Participated
12
B.E (III Yr) 2015-2016 S.Nivedha,N.Riddhi Dodia Paper Presentation Participated
13
B.E (III Yr) 2015-2016 S.Gowthaman,A.Vinoth Kumar Paper Presentation Participated
14
B.E (III Yr) 2015-2016 V.Mohammed Tahir Non-Technical Event First place
15
B.E (III Yr) 2015-2016 V.Mohammed Tahir,A.Azhar Viqar,M.A.Mohammed Tahir Non-Technical Event Participated
16
B.E (III Yr) 2015-2016 P.Arshad Masuood Technical Quiz Second place
17
B.E (III Yr) 2016-2017 S.Aswin Raj,V.Thiyagaraj Non-Technical Event First place

STUDENTS EXTRA-CURRICULAR EVENTS

S.No.
Year
Batch
Student Name
Name of Competition
Prizes Won, If any
1 Final year 2013-2014 V.Tamilarasan Badminton[zone-6] winner
2 Final year 2013-2014 V.Tamilarasan Kabaddi  [zone-6] Third please
3 Final year 2013-2014 K.Arunkumar Kabaddi  [zone-6] Third please
4 Second year 2013-2014 R.Praveen Kumar Kabaddi  [zone-6] Third please
5 Third year 2014-2015 R.Praveen Kumar Kabaddi [zone-6] Fourth please
6 Third year 2014-2015 P.Bharath Kumar Ball Badminton [zone-6] participation
7 Third year 2014-2015 R.Rajkumar Ball Badminton [zone-6] participation
8 Final year 2014-2015 D.Sarath Kumar Volley ball[zone-6] participation
9 Final year 2014-2015 D.Sarath Kumar Cricket [zone-6] participation
10 Second year 2014-2015 S.Venketash Volley ball  [zone-6] participation
11 Final year 2014-2015 Bhuvanesh kumar Kho-kho [zone-6] participation
12   Second year 2014-2015 L.Venkatesan Chess [zone-6] participation
13  Second year 2014-2015 D.Tamil Mozhi Volleyball [zone-6] participation
14 Final  year 2014-2015 P.Bharath Kumar Ball Badminton Runner
15 second year 2014-2015 R.Rajkumar Ball Badminton Runner
16 second year 2014-2015 P.Prabhu Ball Badminton Runner
17 second year 2014-2015 L.Jayaprakash Ball Badminton Runner
18 second year 2014-2015 R.Praveen Kumar Ball Badminton Runner
19 Third year 2014-2015 A.Sham Jayaraj Ball Badminton Runner
20 Final  year 2014-2015 S.Prabhu Ball Badminton Runner
21 second year 2014-2015 S.Vignesh Ball Badminton Runner
22 Third year 2014-2015 B.Lokesh Volley ball Winner
23 Final year 2014-2015 D.Sarath Kumar Volley ball Winner
24 Third year 2013-2014 S.Sriram Volley ball Winner
25 second year 2014-2015 D.Aravindhan Volley ball Winner
26 Third year 2014-2015 R.Praveen Kumar Volley ball Winner
27 second year 2014-2015 V.Arun Volley ball Winner
28 second year 2014-2015 K.Jagadeesh Volley ball Winner
29 second year 2014-2015 S.Venkatesh Volley ball Winner
30 Third year 2014-2015 R.Elavarasan Volley ball Winner
31 Third year 2014-2015 A.Sathiya Prabhu Volley ball Winner
32 First year 2014-2015 Ajith Volley ball Winner
33 Third year 2014-2015 L.Jayaprakash Volley ball Winner
34 Final year 2014-2015 D.Sarath Kumar Cricket Winner
35 Final year 2014-2015 M.Dharani Dharan Cricket Winner
36 Final year 2014-2015 P.Ranjith Kumar Cricket Winner
37 Final year 2014-2015 S.Sanjiv Cricket Winner
38 Final year 2014-2015 A.Arun Cricket Winner
39 Third year 2014-2015 R.Manimaran Cricket Winner
40 Third year 2014-2015 R.Shyamsundar Cricket Winner
41 Third year 2014-2015 B.Y.Adnan Cricket Winner
42 Third year 2014-2015 N.Krishna Kumar Cricket Winner
43 Third year 2014-2015 K.Jagadeesh Cricket Winner
44 Third year 2014-2015 S.Prabakaran Cricket Winner
45 Third year 2014-2015 S.Poovarasan Cricket Winner
46 Second year 2014-2015 T.Krishnan Cricket Winner
47 Third year 2016-2017 Rukesh kabbadi Winner